Sunday, September 25, 2011

Movie Review: Cowboys & Aliens

So, you read this title and you say hmmmm interesting! This gonna be fun!! And add Steven Spielberg as the producer hmmm Awesome??

No!! Do not be fooled by the coolness and awesomness of this concept!! The movie is so lame I was about to leave the theater!! And believe me, I see everything so it means, the movie is LAME!!!

The movie was slow and predictive and super boring!! I mean come on!!! The idea is amazing! I mean who thought that cowboys fought Aliens!! Why do you have to ruin it!! I myself doubted the film but thought, have some faith girl! It could be great!! But I should’ve listened to the sound in my head!! The critic voice and go to another movie!!

I really didn’t like a lot of things in the movie, even though it had some good prospect!! *sigh*

What I hated the most was Abigail Spencer :/ OMG!! The lameness of her acting!! I was happy she died!! Don’t worry, I think it’s better that I spoil it for you than you go and actually see it!! Ah!! Also the awesome <3 Daniel Craig wasn’t that good as well *weep*. He looked sad old, not sexy old like George Clooney!!

Anyhowz it was boring and lame and I’m disappointed! And I say to you, dear reader, don’t waste your time by seeing it!!

Oh!! One question before I leave you! Why do Aliens always look ugly and monstrous? (especially in Spielberg films!!) I mean if they had super intelligence shouldn’t they have super cuteness??

Twitter & Instagram: @kemzmovies

Saturday, September 17, 2011

Movie Review: Final Destination 5

This is one of my favorite horror movies. I'm not a horror kind of girl, but I like this series! I like it because even though we know that all of them are gonna die, we still feel the thrill and anticipation of each death! I mean I kept squealing whenever one of them is about to die and still it happen in a way I could never expected!!!
It was so thrilling!! In the end there were couple of plot twists that I really enjoyed and never saw in the previous movies! The death scenes were so scary! I mean they die because of simple everyday gadgets that we never think they can harm us! It's super freaky :p makes you feel paranoid for a while hehehehe!
The movie was short, only 90 minutes or so, but very enjoyable!! Some deaths were seriously grouse!! I saw the movie in IMAX 3D! It was AWESOME!!!! I have a headache now, but it's so worth it hehehehe! Never watch 3D unless it was in an IMAX!!
This kind of movies you have to watch in theater, because without the big screen and the sound system it just lose its edginess!! I hope there's a 6th part!
And remember *spooky voice* You Can't Cheat Death!!!  

Twitter & Instagram: @kemzmovies

Tuesday, September 13, 2011

Movie Review: Fight Club

The first rule of fight Club is: "Never talk about fight club!" but since I'm not a member :p I'll talk about it haha! Ok, sorry, had to get it out of my system. Now, Fight Club is classic. I mean everyone know the term "Fight Club". Most of the people though haven't seen the movie and they should!
The movie is about the hole people feel when they have no sense of purpose and how easily they can be persuaded to do anything as long as it gives them a sense of belonging. And the movie showed that in a twisted, very very dark sick way!
I wasn't attracted to the movie because of the fighting and bloody scenes, no. I love it because it brilliantly conveyed the message of how people can be mentally disturbed and emotionally twisted in this life. And I loved the fact how it gave itself a reason for that, how people became slaves to what they own and I believe it's true in that era, the lost 90s.  I always thought the 90s had no purpose to it!
Edward Norton was brilliant in this role! His voice narrating his movement just added to the intensity of the movie! And Brad Pitt is SICK genius!! Helena Bonham Carter on the other hand is expected to choose these kind of movie, but still she's super talented!!
It's just mind blowing weird kind of movie. I don't know how to explain it. The script is brilliant, the directing is brilliant, the performance, the filming,, everything is just GREAT!!
The ending is unexpected to those who see the movie for the first time and if you see it for the thousand time, like moi :p it's just pure suspense!!!
There's so many things I wanna say about this movie and the plot, but I don't wanna spoil it!

Twitter & Instagram: @kemzmovies

Sunday, September 11, 2011

Movie Review: Crazy, Stupid, Love

This movie is the type of movies that you're glad you saw, but you don't feel like seeing it again! Do you understand dear reader? I mean it has really good elements, talented cast, and creative funny story, but it was good, not great!
Don't get me wrong, reader, I don't regret seeing it, which can tell you it's good, but there was something off in the film. I guess I thought it will make me cry from laughter. Although there was this guy in the theater who couldn't stop laughing :p so I guess the movie effect some. For me the movie was more of a Romance than Comedy.
I like Steve Carell, wait no, I love him! I mean he is super funny! But he didn't pull out his comedian magic in this movie which was disappointing. Weirdly though, I liked Julian Moore in this film. I rarely see her in a nice role, she was really good.  The cutest scene in the film was when *spoil alert* Ryan Gosling (the guy in the Notebook) fell in love with Emma Stone. It was so fun and cute. In this movie I liked the fact that it touched me, I got to feel what they felt. It was nice. And Ryan in a scene he was eating this pizza that looked so ymmy hehehe (I was hungry and now I made myself hungry ><)
The climax of the movie was the funniest scene in the entire film. It was hilarious hehehehe. I won't tell you what happened :p.
Like I said it had more romance than Comedy and I loved how the Romance was real and solid. It managed to carry the movie and made me not regret seeing it.
You know it's really hard to judge a comedy movie after seeing the Hangover :p 1&2 hehehehehe.
So, if you want something fun and sweet this movie is for you, but if you got bored easily, read my other reviews for other suggestions ;p

Twitter & Instagram: @kemzmovies

Saturday, September 10, 2011

Movie Review: How do you Know?

This movie is one of the lamest chick flicks I ever so. *sigh* It is called "How Do You Know?" fyi.
It was so lame and boring that I wish I can return the DVD. Seriously!!
I haven't laughed once! I didn't feel happy or smily when the romancy scenes played. It was just completely horrible! ah!
I love the cast, I mean they are all great actors, but it didn't work out! Even their performances were intolerable. The cute Owen Wilson wasn't funny, I mean he was sweet, I liked him, but still it wasn't enough.
The plot as well was boring and very predictable *sigh* It was so hard to finish it and see it till the end. If someone else (who isn't a movie obsessed like me :p) watched this movie they'll turn it off after 10 minutes!!
I mean the film has emotions, but you can't feel it. It doesn't touch you in a special way.  Watching this movie was a waste of my time!
I need something to wow me and I couldn't find it in this movie :s!!

Twitter & Instagram: @kemzmovies

Tuesday, September 6, 2011

Movie Review: Conan the Barbarian

I really enjoyed this movie!! It's full with sword fights, witchcrafts and ancient legends. Fuuuuuun.  Jason Momoa is so so so so so so so cute!!! He has a true Barbarian voice (in a cool way)!!
As always I enter the movie theater filled with doubts about the movie, but when it started it was so good!! The young Conan is wow!! I mean where did they find that kid!! I also liked Rose McGowan she always choose the weirdest roles!
The fight scenes and sword moves are one of the best I ever seen!! I mean pure martial arts!! And I mean ART!!! It gives you the chills!! It makes you all excited and you feel like you wanna hold a sword hehehehehe.
I know I get excited about a lot of movies, but this one is fun and is made in a really good artistic way. It's only 100 minutes long, but I liked how the pace was good and wasn't forced to us. The story moved in a perfect pace.
The scenery and the way people dressed moved and talk make you believe they lived in that time. It felt so authentic!! It was really exciting!!! I love how new technology makes movie makers create new worlds, amazing new worlds in their movies.
The movie for me resembled the movie The Prince of Persia (which I will review soon, I love it!) but more intense, had less humor and way bloodier!!
It's a one bloody exciting movie!!! :D
Note: The movie is slightly bloody, so if you don't like blood or beheaded people, this is not a movie for you.

Twitter & Instagram: @kemzmovies

Monday, September 5, 2011

Movie Review: Arthur

One of the sweetest most charming movie of this year!!!
The story of the classic Arthur (I haven't seen the old version, I'm intrigued, wanna see it) the spoiled rich man who face the choice between Money or Love.
Russell Brand is BRILLIANT!! I mean I can't think of anyone else to play this rule!! I remember seeing this actor in small roles here and there in different movies and I never saw how big his future will turn out to be. He's super super funny!!!
Helen Mirren is so sweet in this film. I love her, she's amazing.
The whole movie is really good. It made me smile, laugh, giggle hehehee and tear up a little bit. Yes, it's a kinda of a cliché story but it's so funny and dreamy like a modern Fairytale. It has some super cool scenes. I mean if you were that RICH, won't you buy the Batmobile hehehehe if you said no, you're just fooling yourself hehehehe.
What else to say about this movie, hmm I just liked how sincere it felt to me. I know these things never happen in real life, but when you see that glimmering eyes that filled with love (Russell weird as he is, he's really good hehehe) you can't help but feel happy and hopeful. It's also amusing to see all those rich craziness scenes hehehehe.  I loved it when he clsed Central Park for Naomi (Greta Gerwig).
I want someone like that *sigh* not rich I mean, that's too much to ask hehehe but someone who will do something special, just foe me <3  

~ Can't Buy You with Money!

Twitter & Instagram: @kemzmovies

Friday, September 2, 2011

Movie Review: The Smurfs

This movie is just SMURFTASTIC!! :D The smurfs were so so cute!! I want them to visit my mushroom too! This movie is just so awesome. I mean I grew up watching the smurfs!! They were my childhood!!
If you don't know the smurfs, they are the cutest little blue creatures that just smurf your heart up!! They live in a magical forest inside mushroom houses!! They have Papa Smurf, Smurfette, Gutsy, Brainy, Clumsy (the cutest!), Grouchy and many more Smurfs and what Ilove about this movie that they showed all of them :D!!! When I heard their famous song, la la lllaa laa laa, (I can't write it :p) it made me happy and jumpy hehehehe.
I love how they reintroduced the Smurfs to the young generations who missed the chance of loving those little blue people! They're cute, cool, fun and purely good!
The movie has a lot of action as well! It's not just a children movie!! Everyone will love to see it!! To remind us of our childhood and all the fun memories we had with the Smurfs!
The Smurfs village was beautifully made!! The mushrooms, the roads, everything was perfect and looked so real!!! I really want to visit them and I'm so happy to hear that there's a Smurfs 2!!!  
Neil Patrick Harris was perfect for this movie and Jayma Mays as well!! Jayma was so sweet in this movie and Neil is always fun!!  
It was so smurfy!!! I smurf it!!! :D

Twitter & Instagram: @kemzmovies

Movie Review: Captain America

I'm dying to see the Avengers movie next year and because of that I loved Captain America before seeing the movie. I'm so happy that seeing the movie (finally!!) didn't disappoint me!! I am more excited now to see the avengers than before!
First of all this is the first time I hear of a superhero called Captain America (I didn't even heard of Thor or Green lantern before as well … kinda sad, eh?) But I loved how they events all occurred in the 40s (WW2)!! That meant different style, makeup, wardrobe and even cities were different. The whole movie had this grayish-brownish kind of mood that makes you say, cooool!! I like the way they kept to the WW2 mood, it wasn't too cheerful or funny because people in those days were in bad times.
 I even enjoyed how the movie was filmed; I mean people shined in it. It has this kind of black and white glow making us drawn to that era. I'm not an expert as you know, so I don't know the right terminology for that way of filming, but it was beautiful how the whole movie was presented to us.  
The characters of the movie were amazing as well! I mean they showed us Howard Stark (Iron Man's father)!! And his Expo in the 40s!! It was so fun!! It made the whole movies connect to each other!! oops, should I say spoil alert? I mean you can find that out by reading Captain America's page in IMDB :p.  Anyhowz hehehe I also loved how they made Chris Evans short and skinny!! The scene when they turned him to Captain America, it was so intense and frightening! I mean you know the experiment will work or the movie will have no point to it, but still it keeps you on edge!! Cool special effects! Chris was really good at his part too, great choice! (My favorite Avenger is still Thor though <3) I loved how the villain, the Red Skull was Hugo Weaving I loved him in the Matrix. The rest of the cast were really good as well. I like it when a movie is full with professional performance!! 
What is different and fun about this movie is that unlike so many movies were they leave all the action till the end, in this movie we have fighting scenes from the beginning till the end. And those scenes were amazingly made, it wasn't too much! As you watch the movie as well you got to admire the weapons and the technology the characters had in those days. It makes you think, hmm this is not true, but still wonder what if in those days there was some secret organization like we saw in the movie. It was fun to see how they modernized the old technology. My favorite weapon was Captain America's shield and the way he fights with it. He is a true superhero.
So all of you sci-fi lovers, if you haven't seen this movie already, Shame on you!! And if you are someone who are looking for a fun exciting action movie, this is a must see ;).

Twitter & Instagram: @kemzmovies

Thursday, September 1, 2011

Movie Review: Peter Pan

Today I felt like I needed something to remind me of the magic within me. Something to make me remember the way back to dreamland. I thought a movie might do that and what best kind of magical movies but the kind made by Disney. Even though Disney has its faults, it introduced us to a whole new magical world. For instance, Peter Pan for me is one of the best classics that talks about magic and legends.
When I played the DVD, it reminded me of my own childhood and how I wished Peter Pan visit me and make me fly to Neverland. The music made my heart tingle and the movie carries so much emotion with it. I mean it could be because I link it to my childhood and my own imagination, but I mean it's PETER PAN!! It's a story that'll always love and will make my children and grandchildren watch. It's 77 minutes of pure magic!! You have Pirates, Fairies, Flying boy, Mermaids, Red Indians and the Lost boys hehehe.
As you watch the movie you can't help but feel like you want to hug Michael (the little boy) he is so so cute!! And I really admire Windy and how she stand up for stories and her believe of Peter Pan. The movie has many classical scenes!! (my favorite is when they learn to fly and when they meet the mermaids!) The song "You can fly" is wonderful! All you need is a happy thought and a little bit of pixy dust ;). And to be honest who doesn't remember Captain Hock whenever we say Tick, Tock, Tick, Tock hehehe. Also the scene where the ship flew them back to London is so beautiful!!
The movie made me smile … If you haven't seen Peter Pan yet, you're seriously missing out a big part of your childhood <3
In the end we love this movie, because we all have our own Neverland . . .

Twitter & Instagram: @kemzmovies